Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Alium Partners Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Alium Partners Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and career details) when you send us (whether electronically or otherwise) any information about you.

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you provide it at any time. If you provide such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of identifying any interim management posts which may be suitable to you and us making any subsequent application, or to our sending you relevant interim management and business communications through our various marketing channels. 

We may monitor your usage of this website. This information helps us build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means we will not be able to identify you individually - please see 'Use of Cookies' section below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Internal use for identifying skills and profile of candidates 
  • Sending to prospective clients for any interim opportunities which may be appropriate from time to time
  • Providing you with relevant interim management and business communications through our various marketing channels 

We will always ask your permission (on each separate occasion) prior to sending your CV to prospective clients.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Our internal systems are secured from the Internet by the use of a CheckPoint perimeter firewall. This system is locked down to a high degree
  • Additionally, our internal systems are all password protected, using complex passwords
  • Desktop security is provided to us through the use of Trend OfficeScan software
  • We also utilise MessageLabs security, meaning that all emails must first pass through MessageLabs anti-spam filters before entering the Alium network
  • We protect internal data by regular nightly backups, and each server is imaged on a weekly basis.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Use of cookies

We may obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies can be used for several reasons, including to recognise you when you visit this website and to store your personal preferences.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this you may lose some of the functionality of the website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Updating your personal data

Should you wish to update any personal data we may be holding about you, you can use our online facility in order to update / amend your CV.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to personal data we may process about you, although we reserve the right to make a nominal charge in order to conduct the search. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • Put your request in writing addressed to our Data Manager at the address set out below
  • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Attach a cheque if we inform you that a fee will be payable
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
  • You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:
  • Put your request in writing addressed to our data manager 20 Abchurch Lane, London EC4N 7BB
  • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to datamanager@aliumpartners.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Becket House
36 Old Jewry
London
EC2R 8DD

or call us on 020 7398 7500.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you use this website.

About us

Established in 2003, Alium are a global interim management solutions provider based in London and Buenos Aires.

Our consultative approach means we take the time to understand both the needs of our clients and the expertise of our candidates to ensure the perfect fit for both. We possess an unrivalled mix of in-depth, hands on sector knowledge, combined with an exceptional functional understanding that enables us to deliver the right resources, every time.

Contact us

Europe:
Becket House, 36 Old Jewry, London, EC2R 8DD
T: 0207 398 7520
E: enquiries@aliumpartners.com

Latin American:
Mansilla 1935 (1609), Boulogne Prov. de Buenos Aires
T: +54 114 737 0322
E: latam@aliumpartners.com

International:
For a list of our international partners please click here.

Registered address:
2nd floor, Gadd House, Arcadia Avenue, London, N3 2JU